April 2015 Jazz Calendar 

(Last Update 03/31/2015)

To submit listings for our jazz calendar, please email us here.  Deadline for calendar submissions for the next month's calendar is the 15th of each month.

Jazz on the Radio is listed at the end of this page.

Check out special events and future shows at the Upcoming Events page

Comments and suggestions are always welcome!


JAZZ IN CLUBS AND AROUND TOWN

The Club Locator provides contact information.


Tuesday, March 31
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, Mary-Sue Tobin, sax, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm
Michelle’s Pianos: “Portland Jazz Workshop” - Tunnel Six (Ben Dietschi, saxophones (Toronto, ON), Chad McCullough, trumpet (Chicago, IL),
Andrew Oliver, piano (London, UK),
Brian Seligman, guitar (Nashville, TN),
Jesse Dietschi, bass (Toronto, ON), 
Tyson Stubelek, drums (Portland, OR) $12/$ 5 students, 7 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Rick McNutt Trio
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, no cover, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, April 1
Corkscrew: Bass & Face (Mike Winkle/Craig Snazelle, 7-10 pm
Grant House, Officer’s Row, Vancouver: Terry Robb, no cover, 6 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright/Tim Gilson, 7-9 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Mike Horsfall & Haley Horsfall
Turn, Turn, Turn: “Creative Music Guild-Outset Series” - Goodwin, Ken Ollis/Dan Gaynor/John Savage, $5-$15, sliding scale, all ages, 8 pm
Wilf’s at Union Station:  “Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” – vocals, Tessa Buono, Joe Millward, piano, Ron Steen, drums, $7, 7 pm
Thursday, April 2
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Rebecca Hardiman, vocals, Ray Hardiman, piano, Dennis Caiazza, bass, 7-10 pm
Camellia Lounge: “Intown Jazz” - Christopher Woitach, guitar, Dave Averre, drums, Annie Averre, vocals, Shao Way Wu, bass, 7-9 pm
Christo’s Pizzeria, Salem: Tom and Dave Captein, bass w/ Shelly Rudolph on vocals, 7-9 pm
Corkscrew Wine Bar, Sellwood: Mike Horsfall, vibes, Kevin Deitz, bass, 8-10 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Tom Grant/Toni Lincoln, 7-9 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio with Ed Pierce, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Dr. Lonnie Smith & Mel Brown B-3 Organ Group, 8 pm
Mazza’s: “First Thursday Sessions” - hosted by John Dover with special guest, James M Gregg, $10, 7:30-10:30 pm
Wilf’s at Union Station: Dennis Springer Band, (Julie Homi, Andre St. James & Ron Steen) $10, 7-10 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Open Jazz Jam” 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, April 3
Andina Restaurant: JB Butler Trio
Beacon Sound: “Benefit for the Improvisation Summit of Portland: - Coco Columbia, Bernstein/Jones/Miller, $ 8 all ages, 8 pm
Bijou Café: Nancy King & Friends (Dan Gaynor, Scott Steed, Todd Strait, Cheryl Alex) $10-7-10 pm
Birch Street Uptown Lounge, Camas: Ben Macy Trio
Jimmy Mak’s: Saeeda Wright & Friends, 8 pm
Langdon’s Grill, Aurora: Rebecca Hardiman Duo, 6-8:30 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Secret Society Ballroom: “First Fridays Happy Hour” - Pink Lady & John Bennett Jazz Band, 6-7:45 pm
Wilf’s at Union Station: Heather Keizur Band (Steve Christofferson, Dennis Caiazza & Ron Steen) $10, 7:30-11:30 pm
Saturday, April 4
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Julianne Nelson, vocals, with Mike Horsfall, piano, and Dennis Caiazza, bass, 8-11 pm
Benson Hotel: Heather Keizur/Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm-midnight
Billy Blues Bar & Grill, Vancouver: Norman Sylvester Band
Birch St. Uptown Lounge, Camas: Zenda Torrey with Mike Doolin
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Mike Winkle & Joe Millward, 6:30-9:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Bluzin’ in the Northwest, featuring Dexter Allen, 8 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Ghosts Like Us
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett) 7:30-11 pm
Schnitzer Concert Hall: “Ten Grands” Tom Grant, Michael Allen Harrison, more
Sunday, April 5
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” - Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Aurora Colony Vineyards: “Easter Brunch” - Rebecca Hardiman & Friends, 10 am – 1 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Gordon Lee & Scott Steed, no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass) 11 am-3 pm
Hilton Hotel, Hop City Tavern: “Easter Brunch” - Ron Steen Trio with Tony Pacini & Dennis Caiazza, 10 am-2 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver downtown: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, April 6
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm: Rules of Motion, 6:30 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, April 7
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, Dan Wilensky, sax, 7:30-10:30 pm
Grant House, Vancouver: StringMates (Eddie Parente and Matt Schiff) 6-8 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm; University of Portland Jazz Band, 6:30 pm
Laurelthirst Public House: Midnight Suns & a Daughter (Evan Shlaes, vibraphone, Clark Salisbury, guitar, Jolie Classen, drums and Bernardo Gomez, bass)
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Bill Harris Trio
Smoky Hearth Restaurant, Bar & Grill, Sandy: Linda Daiber Jazz Quartet (Stephen Blackman, guitar, Stephen Maliszewski, bass, Mark Daiber, percussion) no cover, 7-9 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, no cover, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, April 8
Corkscrew: Kokichi Tagawa Jazz Trio (Kokichi, melodica/piano, Jon Jorgensen, bass and Nick Saume, drums) no cover, 8-10 pm
Heathman Hotel: Heather Keizur/Steve Christofferson, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright/Bill Athens, 7-9 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Bylines Duo
Secret Society Ballroom: Anna Webber Trio
Wilf’s at Union Station:  “Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” – vocals, Julie Hoodenpyl, Joe Millward, piano, Ron Steen, drums, $7, 7 pm
Thursday, April 9
Christo’s, Salem: Rebecca Kilgore, Dave Tull, Tom Wakeling & Randy Porter, 7 pm
Clinton St. Theater: KBOO benefit, presents the Portland Premier of “Arrows Into Infinity” – (life and career of Charles Lloyd) suggested donation $7, 7 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Tom Grant, 7-9 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio with Ed Pierce, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: “PDX Jazz Presents” – Willie Jones III, 7:30 pm & 9:30 pm
Willamette University, Salem: “Masterclass” - Rebecca Kilgore, Dave Tull, Tom Wakeling & Randy Porter, free, 4:15 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Open Jazz Jam” 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, April 10
Aloft Hotel: Andre St. James Trio (Nick Saume, drums) all ages, no cover 7:30-10:30 pm
Bijou Café: After Six Trio (Graham Covington, Dennis Caiazza & Ron Steen) $5, 7-10 pm
Birch Street Uptown Lounge, Camas: Zenda Torrey with Mike Doolin
Clackamas Community College, Oregon City: “Masterclass” - Rebecca Kilgore, Dave Tull, Tom Wakeling & Randy Porter, free, 2 pm
Classic Pianos: Rebecca Kilgore, Dave Tull, Tom Wakeling & Randy Porter, $20, 7:30 pm
Halibut’s: Franco Paletta & the Stingers, 8 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Stephanie Schneiderman, Little Sue, the Earnest Lovers, 8pm
Langdon’s Grill, Aurora: The Ray Hardiman Trio with Bryant Allard, trumpet, 6-8:30 pm
Rogue Pub, North Plains: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
University Club: Tom Grant & Rebecca Hardiman, 6-8 pm
Saturday, April 11
Birch Street Uptown Lounge, Camas: Mitzi Zilka
Elk’s Club, Milwaukie: Heather Keizur/Steve Christofferson, 7-10 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Linda Lee Michelet Band (Joe Millward & Ron Steen) 7-10 pm
Jazz at Joe’s, Bend: Rebecca Kilgore, Randy Porter, piano, Tom Wakeling, bass, Dave Tull, drums
Jazz Station, Eugene: Context (flute/bass/drums) $8/$6 (members and students) 8-11 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Thara Memory, Soul to Soul Review w/ LaRhonda Steele & Andy Stokes, 8 pm
Living Room Theater: Larry Nobori, Larry Munson, Mark Alexander, 8 pm-midnight
Michelle’s Pianos: “George Colligan Double Bill” - Theoretical Planets CD Release and George Colligan Trio (Chris Higgins, bass, Chris Brown, drums) 8-11 pm
N. Portland Eagles: “Inner City Blues Festival” -The Norman Sylvester Band, Andy Stokes, King Louie & Friends, LaRhonda Steele, Tevis Hodge Jr., The Strangetones, Bloco Allegria, Steve Cheseborough, Bill Rhoades, Newell Briggs, Jay Koder, Richard Arnold, and Sarah Billings, 6 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Belinda Underwood
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett) 7:30-11 pm
West Café: The Originals (Don McFarlane, piano, Klaus Ferguson, drums and Jules Auger, upright bass) 6-9 pm
Sunday, April 12
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” - Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Steve Christofferson & Dennis Caiazza, no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass) 11 am-3 pm
Inn at Otter Crest, Newport: Rebecca Kilgore, Randy Porter, piano, Tom Wakeling, bass, Dave Tull, drums
Sylvan Heights Condos Clubhouse: “Jazz House Party” - David Jay White, bass, vocals, Latin percussion, John Butler, guitar, $10/$5 students, under 12 free, 2-4:30 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver downtown: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, April 13
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, April 14
Andina Restaurant: JB Butler
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, Mike Doolin, guitar, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm
Laurelthirst Public House: Midnight Suns & a Daughter (Evan Shlaes, vibraphone, Clark Salisbury, guitar, Jolie Classen, drums and Bernardo Gomez, bass)
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Heather Keizur & Steve Christofferson, 6:30-9 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, no cover, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, April 15
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Mike Winkle, Chuck Everett & Craig Snazelle, 7-10 pm
Hawthorne Lobster House: Norman Sylvester Duo, 6 pm
Heathman Hotel: Heather Keizur/Steve Christofferson, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright/Bill Athens, 7-9 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Bylines Duo
Turn, Turn, Turn: “Creative Music Guild-Outset Series” - Sister Mamie Foreskin, Machete Order, $5-$15, sliding scale, all ages, 8 pm
Wilf’s at Union Station:  “Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” – vocals, Jan Koenig, Joe Millward, piano, Ron Steen, drums, $7, 7 pm
Thursday, April 16
Christo’s Pizzeria, Salem, Marilyn Keller Band (George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz & Ron Steen) 8-10:30 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Tom Grant, 7-9 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio with Ed Pierce, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown B-3 Organ Group, 8 pm
No Ho’s Hawaiian Café, NE Fremont: Circle 3 Trio (David Friesen, bass, Rob Davis, tenor & soprano sax, Charlie Doggett, drums) 6:30-9 pm
Secret Society Ballroom: Pink Lady & John Bennett Jazz Band, 8-10 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Open Jazz Jam” 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, April 17
Benson Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio, 8:30 pm-midnight
Birch Street Uptown Lounge, Camas: Mia Nicholson & Steve Christofferson
Blue Diamond: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Byno’s, Vancouver: Franco Paletta & the Stingers, 9 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Ron Steen Band (Toni Lincoln & Joe Millward) 7-10 pm
Heathman Hotel: Bobby Torres Trio, 7-11 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: “What’s Your Pleasure” – (a tribute to the soul masters of funk) 7:30 pm & 10 pm
Langdon’s Grill, Aurora: Rebecca Hardiman & Friends, 6-8:30 pm
Living Room Theater: Laura Cunard & Laurent Nickel
Mazza’s: Ezra Weiss Sextet (Farnell Newton, John Nastos, Devin Phillips, Jon Shaw, Chris Brown) $10
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Saturday, April 18
Alberta Rose Theater: “Lady Sings the Blues- A Tribute to Billie Holiday” - $12/$15 at the door, all ages (when accompanied by an adult) 8 pm
Benson Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio, 8:30 pm-midnight
Birch Street Uptown Lounge, Camas: Zenda Torrey with Mike Doolin
Heathman Hotel: Tom Grant & Belinda Underwood, 7-11 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Sabroso, 8 pm
Midland Library: Sunset Traffic Jam (Dixieland jazz) 2-3 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Catarina New Trio
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett) 7:30-11 pm
Ringside Fish House: Owen James/Matt Schiff (guitar duo) 6-11 pm
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Mia Nicholson's Birthday Bash” – with Steve Christofferson, David Evans and Tim Rap, 7-10:30 pm
Sunday, April 19
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” - Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Bill Beach & Kevin Deitz, no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
Corkscrew: StringMates (Eddie Parente and Matt Schiff) 7-10 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass) 11 am-3 pm
Jo Bar: Heather Keizur, Steve Christofferson, Dennis Caiazza, 6-9 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver downtown: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Vie de Boheme: Chuck Israels Orchestra, all ages until 8 pm, $10, 6:30 pm
Monday, April 20
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm: JSO “Battle of the High School Bands” 5 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, April 21
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, Nick Saumé, drums, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm; Lincoln HS Jazz Band, 6:30 pm
Laurelthirst Public House: Midnight Suns & a Daughter (Evan Shlaes, vibraphone, Clark Salisbury, guitar, Jolie Classen, drums and Bernardo Gomez, bass)
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Mike Winkle Trio with Joe Millward, 6:30-9 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, no cover, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, April 22
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright/Tim Gilson, 7-9 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Bylines Duo
Wilf’s at Union Station:  “Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” – vocals, Nadia Mannai, Joe Millward, piano, Colescott Rubin, Ron Steen, drums, $10, 7 pm
Thursday, April 23
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Tom Grant & Rebecca Hardiman, 7-10 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio with Ed Pierce, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown B-3 Organ Group, 8 pm
Mock Crest Tavern: Laurelthirst Public House: Midnight Suns & a Daughter (Evan Shlaes, vibraphone, Clark Salisbury, guitar, Fred Ingram, drums and Dave Captein, bass)
Portland Piano Company: Circle 3 Trio (David Friesen, bass, Rob Davis, tenor & soprano sax, Charlie Doggett, drums) 7:30 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Open Jazz Jam” 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, April 24
Birch Street Uptown Lounge, Camas: Zenda Torrey with Mike Doolin
Jimmy Mak’s: Soul Vaccination, 8 pm
Langdon’s Grill, Aurora: Rebecca Hardiman & Friends, 6-8:30 pm
Mazza’s: John Dover Quintet, $10, 8-10:30 pm
Old Church: "A Class Act - Bill & Ann Shepherd Scholarship Fund 21st Annual Benefit” – Norman Sylvester Band, 7:30 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Saturday, April 25
Birch Street Uptown Lounge, Camas: Erick Hailstone
Jimmy Mak’s: Soul Vaccination, 8 pm
Las Primas: “Inka Jam” -JB Butler, 6-9 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Ghosts Like Us
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett) 7:30-11 pm
Sunday, April 26
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” - Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Greg Goebel & Phil Baker, no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass) 11 am-3 pm
Jo Bar: Rebecca Kilgore Trio (Christopher Woitach, guitar, John Moak, trombone) 6:30-9 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver downtown: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, April 27
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm: Evergreen HS Jazz Band, 6:30 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, April 28
Andina Restaurant: JB Butler
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, Matt Schiff, guitar, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm; Reed College Jazz Band, 6:30 pm
Laurelthirst Public House: Midnight Suns & a Daughter (Evan Shlaes, vibraphone, Clark Salisbury, guitar, Jolie Classen, drums and Bernardo Gomez, bass)
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Heather Keizur & Steve Christofferson, 6:30-9 pm
Rock Creek Campus, PCC: “Portland Community College Rock Creek Performing Arts Department Presents” - the Brazilian virtuoso jazz/choro group Trio Brasileiro, 7:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, no cover, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, April 29
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Heather Keizur, Steve Christofferson, Dennis Caiazza, 7-101 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright/Jasnam Daya Singh (Weber Iago), 7-9 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Bylines Duo
The Lehrer, Beaverton: “Benefit for Alistair Case” The Strange Tones, The Norman Sylvester Band, more
Wilf’s at Union Station:  “Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” – “Doctor of Bebop” – David Watson, vocals, Joe Millward, piano, Ron Steen, drums, $7, 7 pm
Thursday, April 30
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “International Jazz Day Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard & Ron Steen, all ages, no cover, 7:30 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Tom Grant, 7-9 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio with Ed Pierce, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown B-3 Organ Group, 8 pm
O’Connor’s Vault, Multnomah Village: True North (Kathy James, piano, Eric Austin, saxophone, Brad McMillan, trombone, Steve Morgan, bass, Steve Turmell, drums, Dan Murphy, vocals) $5, 7-10 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Open Jazz Jam” 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, May 1
Bijou Café: Nancy King & Friends (Dan Gaynor, Scott Steed, Todd Strait, Cheryl Alex) $10-7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Eddie Martinez, 8 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Saturday, May 2
Jimmy Mak’s: “J-Fell Presents” – Metts, Ryan & Collins, 8 pm
Portland Farmer’s Market: Jonathan Smith Trio, Laura Cunard, 10 am-1 pm
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett) 7:30-11 pm



RADIO JAZZ HIGHLIGHTS

KMHD Portland, 89.1fm - all jazz 24/7 (blues on Friday nights): listen on the web at www.kmhd.org
KBOO Portland, 90.7fm: Corvallis 100.7fm; Hood River 91.9fm; listen on the web at www.kboo.fm
KPSU Portland, 98.1 fm, 1450am
KLCC Eugene, 89.7fm; Cottage Grove/Oakridge, 91.5fm; Riddle, 103.9fm; Sisters, 90.3fm: listen on the web at www.klcc.org
KLBR Bend, 88.1fm
KLFO Florence, 88.1fm
KLCO Newport, 90.5fm
KLFR Reedspoprt, 89.1fm
KMPQ Roseburg, 88.1fm

Sundays
KMHD -"Art Abrams' Jazz Summit", 11am-2pm; "High Standards" with host George Fendel, 2-6pm
KLCC - "Jazz Sunday," host Jeffrey Ogburn, 6-8pm

Mondays
KPSU -"NW Jazz & More!"-host Noah Peterson, 10am - 12pm
KBOO - "Noontime Jamboree" Retta Christie, 9/19 special guest is Dave Frishberg, noon-2 pm; "Blue Monday," host Bill Rhoades, 2-4pm

Wednesdays
KBOO - "Jazz Lives," host Nick Gefroh, 12-2pm; "A Jazz World," host David Lifton alternates with "Jazz in the Afternoon," host Bob Riddle, 2-4pm
KLCC - "The Soul of Jazz," host Carl Woideck, 7:30-10pm

Thursdays
KLCC - "Jazz Inside and Out," host Ethel Weltman, 7:30-10pm; "Night Jazz," host David Gizara, 10pm-1am

Fridays
KMHD - blues shows, 4pm-2am

Saturdays
KMHD -"Bossa Nova" host Krishna, 9-11am; Jukebox Saturday Night, with host Art Abrams, 6-7pm 
KBOO - "Blues Junction",host Tom Wendt, 2 pm-4 pm; "Jazz Rap II," host Yugen Rashad, 4 pm-7 pm