July 2014 Jazz Calendar 

(Last Update 07/22/2014)

To submit listings for our jazz calendar, please email us here.  Deadline for calendar submissions for the next month's calendar is the 15th of each month.

Jazz on the Radio is listed at the end of this page.

Check out special events and future shows at the Upcoming Events page

Comments and suggestions are always welcome!


JAZZ IN CLUBS AND AROUND TOWN

The Club Locator provides contact information.

Tuesday, July 22
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, Eddie Parente, violin, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, $6, 8 pm, minors until 9:30 pm “Partners In Jazz” – Aaron Reihs
Quintet, (or $6 both shows), 6:30-7:30 pm
Lan Su Chinese Garden: “Tuesdays by Twilight” - Midnight Serenaders, 7:30 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Aloha: Heather Keizur Duo
Wednesday, July 23
Dawson Park:  Pa’lante, Nick Gefroh, 6:30-8:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: “PDX Jazz at Jimmy Mak's” - Monty Alexander, $25 reserved/$20 general admission, 7:30; 9:30 set $15/advance with purchase of the first set
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: George Colligan Trio & Friends, 5-8 pm
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright Duo, 7-9 pm
Main St, Downtown Portland: “Music on Main St.” – Brothers and Sister, 5-7 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Aloha: Bylines Duo
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” – Carolyn Joyce, Joe Millward, piano; $7, all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Thursday, July 24
Bijou Café: Cheryl Alex, 6-9 pm
Camellia Lounge: “Vocal Showcase” - $7, 7:30 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio with Steve Christofferson, 7-10 pm
Heathman Lodge, Vancouver, Mike Horsfall, 5-9 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown B3 Organ Group, $5, 8 pm
Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8:30 pm
Roaring Rapids Pizza, Eugene: Jim Olsen Ensemble, the “We See Stars Band” – no cover, 6:30 pm
St. Helens, Or: “13 Nights on the River” – Patrick Lamb Band, 6 pm
Vie de Boheme: David Watson Octet, “Rebirthing the Cool”
Wilf’s at Union Station: Heather Keizur Band (Steve Christofferson, Ron Steen), $7, 7:30-10:30 pm
Friday, July 25
Allison Inn, Newberg: Marilyn Keller, 6:30-10:30 pm
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Mike Horsfall Trio with Paul Mazzio, trumpet, 8-11 pm
Benson Hotel: Linda Lee Michelet, no cover, 8:30-midnight
Bijou Café: Nancy Curtin, Ben Graves, guitar, $5, 7:30 pm
Blue Diamond: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Camellia Lounge: Ryan Meagher Quartet, $10, 8 pm
Heathman Hotel:  Martin Trio with Steve Christofferson, 8 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Eddie Martinez, 8 pm
Langdon Farms Golf Club: “Jazz at the Grill” - Ray Hardiman, piano, Dave Captein, bass, Kurt Deutscher, drums, Rebecca Hardiman, vocals, 6-9 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe, Troutdale: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, all ages, no cover, 6:30-10:30 pm
Tony Starlight’s Supperclub Lounge: Rita Marquez, $12, 8 pm
Saturday, July 26
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Anandi, vocals, Mike Horsfall, piano, Bill Athens, bass, Charlie Doggett, drums, 8-11 pm
Bijou Café: Nancy King & Dave Frishberg
Camellia Lounge: Thomas Barber’s Spiral Road, $10, 8 pm
Cinetopia, Beaverton: JB Butler
Cinetopia, Mill Plain, Vancouver: Mark Simon Trio (Chris Higgins, bass, Larry Bard, drums), 6-10 pm
East Burn: Hot Club Time Machine, 10 pm
Heathman Hotel: Linda Lee Michelet, no cover, 8 pm-midnight
Jimmy Mak’s: Soul Vaccination, Chester Thompson, 7:30 pm
New Duff’s Garage: Chris Baum Project
Orenco Station Grill, Aloha: Catarina New Duo
Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: “Happy Hour on the Deck”- Matt Schiff, 3-5 pm
Roadhouse 101, Lincoln City: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe, Troutdale: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, all ages, no cover, 6:30-10:30 pm
St. Helens, Or: Johnny Martin Sextet
Sunday, July 27
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” - Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6-7:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Gordon Lee, piano, Dennis Caiazza, bass; no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Janice Scroggins, piano, Tim Acott, upright bass), 11 am-2 pm
Portland Saturday Market: Johnny Martin Ttrio, 2-3:30 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe, Troutdale: Ollie McClay/Joe Millward, all ages, no cover, 4-8 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver downtown: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, July 28
Andina Restaurant: JB Butler, Luciano Proano, Coco Linares (Peruvian Guitar Master), 6-10 pm
Gresham Downtown: “Gresham Concert Series” - Picante (Bryant Allard/Nick Gefroh/Catarina New)
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, with Damian Erskine & Alan Jones, no cover, 8 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, July 29
Andina Restaurant: JB Butler
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, Adlai Alexander, guitar & vocals, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, $6, 8 pm, minors until 9:30 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Aloha: Throwback Trio
Wednesday, July 30
Apersand Art Gallery: Mike Horsfall, vibes, 7-9 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, $5, 7:30-9 pm; “Rewind and Unwind 80’s Pop Hits in a Jazz World” – Christopher Brown Quartet, $5, 9:30-11 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: George Colligan Trio & Friends, 5-8 pm
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright Duo, 7-9 pm
Main St, Downtown Portland: “Music on Main St.” – Vagabond Opera, 5-7 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Aloha: Bylines Duo
Tony Starlight’s Supperclub Lounge: Ayars Times Two
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” – Adlai Alexander, Joe Millward, piano; $7, all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Thursday, July 31
Alberta Street: “Alberta Street Fair” - Norman Sylvester Band, 6 pm
Bijou Café: Steve Christofferson
Camellia Lounge: Kogut-Doolin Quartet, $7, 8 pm
Christos Lounge at Christos Pizzeria and Restaurant, Salem: Pete Christlieb, saxophone, Linda Small, trombone, Tim Gilson, bass, Randy Porter, piano, Todd Strait, drums
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio with Steve Christofferson, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown B3 Organ Group, $5, 8 pm
O’Connor’s Vault Multnomah Village: True North (Kathy James, piano, Eric Austin, saxophone, Brad McMillan, trombone, Steve Morgan, bass, Steve Turmell, drums, Dan Murphy, vocals) $5, 7-10 pm
Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8:30 pm
Friday, August 1
Bijou Café: Nancy King & Friends (Randy Porter, Scott Steed, Cheryl Alex), all ages, 7-10 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Bill Beach Trio (Ron Steen), no cover, 6:30-9:30 pm
Gresham: “Gresham Round Robin” – Matt Schiff Organ Trio (Mark Simon, Larry Bard) 3-5 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Hailey Niswanger, 8 pm
Living Room Theaters: Jonathan Smith, Marcus Reynolds, Jon Huteson, 8 pm-midnight
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe, Troutdale: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, all ages, no cover, 6:30-10:30 pm
Saturday, August 2
Gresham Center for Arts Plaza, Gresham: “Mt. Hood Jazz Festival” – Back to Portland All Stars, (Javier Nero, trombone, compositions, Tree Palmedo, trumpet, John Nastos, alto sax, Nicole Glover, tenor sax, Ted Case, piano, Jon Shaw, bass, Chris Brown, drums), noon; Bobby Torres Latin Jazz Ensemble, 1:15 pm; Billy Haynes, 3:30 pm; Pete Christlieb and Linda Small Quintet, 5:45 pm; SoulCity, 8 pm; $15, students, $10 at tickettomato.com
Jimmy Mak’s: Linda Hornbuckle Band, 8 pm
Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: “Happy Hour on the Deck”- Matt Schiff, 3-5 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe, Troutdale: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, all ages, no cover, 6:30-10:30 pm
Sunday, August 3
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” - Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6-7:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Janice Scroggins, piano, Tim Acott, upright bass), 11 am-2 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe, Troutdale: Ollie McClay/Joe Millward, all ages, no cover, 4-8 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver downtown: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, 6:30-9:30 pm



RADIO JAZZ HIGHLIGHTS

KMHD Portland, 89.1fm - all jazz 24/7 (blues on Friday nights): listen on the web at www.kmhd.org
KBOO Portland, 90.7fm: Corvallis 100.7fm; Hood River 91.9fm; listen on the web at www.kboo.fm
KPSU Portland, 98.1 fm, 1450am
KLCC Eugene, 89.7fm; Cottage Grove/Oakridge, 91.5fm; Riddle, 103.9fm; Sisters, 90.3fm: listen on the web at www.klcc.org
KLBR Bend, 88.1fm
KLFO Florence, 88.1fm
KLCO Newport, 90.5fm
KLFR Reedspoprt, 89.1fm
KMPQ Roseburg, 88.1fm

Sundays
KMHD -"Art Abrams' Jazz Summit", 11am-2pm; "High Standards" with host George Fendel, 2-6pm
KLCC - "Jazz Sunday," host Jeffrey Ogburn, 6-8pm

Mondays
KPSU -"NW Jazz & More!"-host Noah Peterson, 10am - 12pm
KBOO - "Noontime Jamboree" Retta Christie, 9/19 special guest is Dave Frishberg, noon-2 pm; "Blue Monday," host Bill Rhoades, 2-4pm

Wednesdays
KBOO - "Jazz Lives," host Nick Gefroh, 12-2pm; "A Jazz World," host David Lifton alternates with "Jazz in the Afternoon," host Bob Riddle, 2-4pm
KLCC - "The Soul of Jazz," host Carl Woideck, 7:30-10pm

Thursdays
KLCC - "Jazz Inside and Out," host Ethel Weltman, 7:30-10pm; "Night Jazz," host David Gizara, 10pm-1am

Fridays
KMHD - blues shows, 4pm-2am

Saturdays
KMHD -"Bossa Nova" host Krishna, 9-11am; Jukebox Saturday Night, with host Art Abrams, 6-7pm 
KBOO - "Blues Junction",host Tom Wendt, 2 pm-4 pm; "Jazz Rap II," host Yugen Rashad, 4 pm-7 pm