May 2016 Jazz Calendar 

(Last Update 05/02/2016)

To submit listings for our jazz calendar, please email us here.  Deadline for calendar submissions for the next month's calendar is the 15th of each month.

Jazz on the Radio is listed at the end of this page.

Check out special events and future shows at the Upcoming Events page

Comments and suggestions are always welcome!


JAZZ IN CLUBS AND AROUND TOWN

The Club Locator provides contact information.

Sunday, May 1
Alberta Abbey: PDX Jazz Presents Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile, $20 advance/$25 day of show, 7 pm
Augustana Church: Jazz Service, Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen)
6-7:30 pm
Camellia Lounge: Vocal Jam, $7, 2-4:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: Ron Steen Jam, Bill Beach & Phil Baker, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: New Orleans Brunch, Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, bass) 11
am-3 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Sunday Learners Jam, $5 donation appreciated,  2-5 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: May Day Latin Jazz Brunch, Mario Sandoval & Paper Chase, 11 am-3 pm; Rebecca Kilgore & John Moak, 7 pm
Multnomah Arts Center: Skylark Tappers Dance Recital and Concert, Marilyn Keller, vocals, Jack Buddeke, keyboards, Kevin Deitz, bass, Mike Snyder, drums, Jeff Homan, saxophone, $20, 503-245-3994, 3 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Brunch, Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm; Lance Vallis, all ages, 6-8 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, May 2
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm
Lake Theater & Café, Lake Oswego: Greta Matassa & Rebecca Kilgore vocals, with Darin Clendenin, Clipper Anderson, $20 general/$100 VIP, all ages, 7 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, bass), 9-11 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Ron Steen Jam, Ray & Rebecca Hardiman, Dennis Caiazza, 8-11 pm
Tuesday, May 3
Camellia Lounge: First Thursday, Annie Averre, vocals, Randy Porter, piano, $7, 7-9 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm; Grant HS Band, 6:30 pm
Lechon: JB Butler, 8:30-11 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, 6-9 pm
The Shedd, Great Hall, Eugene: Trio Brasileiro, Anat Cohen, 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 4
Adrianna Hill Ballroom: Wednesdays @5, Bass & Face
Downtown (Craig Snazelle & Mike Winkle) +21, 5 pm
Grant House, Vancouver: Terry Robb & Albert Reda, 6 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm; 80’s Rewind & Unwind, Christopher Brown Quartet, $10, 9:30-11 pm;
Minds Matter Jazz Soiree, Graham Covington Trio (Dennis Caiazza, Ron Steen), 6-7:45 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Dan Wilensky & Friends, 7-10 pm
Justa Pasta, Anson Wright & Tim Gilson, 7-9 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: King Louie’s Soul-Jazz Jam, 8-11 pm
Vie de Boheme: CD Release Show, JPJQ Jazz Quartet, 8 pm
Vinetopia, Forest Park: JB Butler 6-9 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Ron Steen’s Vocal Jazz Showcase, First Wednesday, Tom Grant & Dave Captein, 7-10 pm
Thursday, May 5
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Graham Covington Trio (Dennis Caiazza & Ron Steen) $5, 7-10 pm
Camellia Lounge: John Knowles, $8, 7-9 pm
Christo’s Pizzeria & Lounge, Salem: Rebecca Kilgore, Dave Tull, Randy Porter, Tom Wakeling, $20 advance/$22 door, 7 pm
Jacqua Concert Hall, The Shedd, Eugene: Dick Hyman & Evan Christopher, 7:30 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: UO Combos, donations appreciated, 4:30-6:30 pm; College Jam Host, Joe Manis, $5 general/college students, donations appreciated, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: PDX Jazz Presents, Avishai Cohen Quartet, $25 reserved/$20 general, 8 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Jazz Jam, Laura Cunard, keyboard, vocals, Evin McHill, drums, all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Riverview Yoshida, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, guitar, 5-8 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Bobby Torres Ensemble, Julana Torres, vocals, 7:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, all ages, 6-9 pm
Waterfront Park, Side Stage: Cinco de Mayo Festival, Inka Jam, JB Butler, 5-6 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Randy Weisberg & Bridge City Jazz Ensemble, $10
Friday, May 6
Aladdin Theater: Joey DeFrancesco, +21, $30 advance/$32 day of show, 8 pm
Allison Inn, Newberg: Marilyn Keller, 6:30 pm
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Picante, 8-11 pm
Bijou Café: Nancy King & Friends (Dan Gaynor, Scott Steed, Todd Strait, Cheryl Alex) $10, 7-10 pm
Camellia Lounge: Barney Stein, 7-9 pm
Classic Pianos: Rebecca Kilgore & Dave Tull Quartet (Randy Porter, Tom Wakeling) 7:30 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Mike Winkle & Joe Millward, 6:30-9:30 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: First Friday Art Walk, Ben Latteroca & Lyle Hopkins, donation appreciated, 5-7 pm; Jessie Marquez, $12 general/$9 members & students, 8-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: 20th Anniversary of the Alan Jones Sextet (Nicole Glover, tenor (back from NY for this special event),
Greg Goebel, piano, John Nastos, alto, Charlie Porter, trumpet, Jon Lakey, bass, Alan Jones, drums, compositions) $15. 8 pm & 10 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Courtney Freed, 10 pm-midnight
Langdon Farms: Rebecca Hardiman, Ray Hardiman, piano, Craig Snazelle, bass, Dave Averre, drums 6-8:30 pm
Lechon: JB Butler, 8:30-11 pm
Living Room Theater: Paula Byrne, vocals, George Mitchell, piano, Dan Presley, bass, 8 pm - midnight
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Solae’s Lounge: Christopher Brown Quartet, 9 pm-midnight
The Shedd, Jacqua Hall: Dick Hyman & Evan Christopher, 7:30 pm
Trail’s End Saloon, Oregon City: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Midnight Honey (Bre Gregg, Shelly Rudolph, vocals, Dan Gildea, guitar, Jeff Langston, bass,
Charlie Doggett, drums) 8 pm
Saturday, May 7
Blue Diamond: Franco Paletta & the Stingers, 9 pm
Bossanova Ballroom: Rebecca Kilgore, Dance band lead by Casey MacGill, with David Evans, Jen Hodge, possible
guests, midnight-3 am
Camas Garden Fair: Carol Rossio Trio (Steve Blackman, guitar, Laura Cunard, piano) noon-3 pm
Director Park: Portland Lindy Exchange Dance, Midnight Serenaders, 1-4 pm
Howard Hinsdale Cellars, Silverton: Jon Deshler & Friends (Jon Deshler, trumpet, J. Jorgensen, bass, Laura Cunard,
piano & vocals) 7 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Mother’s Day Special: Nancy Evergreen, $15 general.$12 members & students
Jimmy Mak’s: With a Little Help from (His) Friends: Latin Beatles Tribute, Bobby Torres Ensemble, Julana Torres, Paul Creighton and Margaret Linn, vocals 7:30 pm & 10 pm
Mississippi Pizza: Dig Deep, $8, 9-midnight
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini, Ed Bennett) 7-11 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Spare Room: Devin Phillips Group, Chance Hayden, +21, $10, 9 pm
Waterfront Park, Main Stage: Cinco de Mayo Festival, Inka Jam, JB Butler, noon-1 pm
White Owl Social Club: Kentucky Derby Party, Devin Phillips Group, Chance Hayden, +21, $20, noon
Wilfs at Union Station: Andy Stokes & King Louie Trio, $10, 7-10 pm
Sunday, May 8
Augustana Church: Jazz Service, Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen)
6-7:30 pm
Aurora Colony Vineyards: Mother’s Day Brunch, Rebecca Hardiman, Tom Grant, piano, 11 am-2 pm
Camellia Lounge: Mother’s Day High Tea Jazz, 11 am-1 pm
Classic Pianos: Christo’s Pizzeria & Lounge, Salem: Rebecca Kilgore, Dave Tull, Randy Porter, Tom Wakeling, $20, 7:30 pm
Corkscrew Wine Bar: Hank Sinatra and his Atomic Cowboys, 7-9 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: Ron Steen Jam, Ray & Rebecca Hardiman, Scott Steed, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: New Orleans Brunch, Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, bass) 11
am-3 pm
Garden Vineyards, Hillsboro: Mother’s Day Brunch, Shelly Rudolph & Chance Hayden, noon
Jazz Station, Eugene: It’s Her Day…Celebrate Mom! Singer’s showcase, 1-3 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Latin Jazz Brunch, Bryant Allard & Picante 11 am-3 pm; Dan Wilensky & Friends, 7-10 pm
Marino Café: PJSF Sunday Singer’s Jam, $5, 2 - 4pm
Milwaukie Sunday Framer’s Market, Milwaukie: Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, Jon Huteson, drums, all
ages, 10 am-1 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Brunch, Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm; Lance Vallis, all ages, 6-8 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, 6:30-9:30 pm
Vie de Boheme: Re-Birthing the Cool, Be Bop & Beyond, 6:30-10 pm
Monday, May 9
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm; Alex Koehler Band, 6:30 pm
Lake Theater & Café, Lake Oswego: Woody Guthrie’s 26 NW Songs $20, all ages, 7 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, bass), 9-11 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Ron Steen Jam, George Mitchell & Dave Captein, 8-11 pm
Tuesday, May 10
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm; Sherwood HS Jazz Band, 6:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, May 11
Jazz Station, Eugene: Gonzalo Bergara Quartet, $12 general/$9 members & students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm; 80’s Rewind & Unwind, Christopher Brown Quartet, $10, 9:30-11 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Tasha Miller, 7-10 pm
Justa Pasta, Anson Wright & Jasnam Daya Singh, 7-9 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: King Louie’s Soul-Jazz Jam, 8-11 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Ron Steen’s Vocal Jazz Showcase, Dr. of Bebop - David Watson, Pete La Malfa & Jonathan Lakey, 7-10 pm
Thursday, May 12
Alberta Abbey: PDX Jazz Presents Sting: The Jazz Remix featuring Darrell Grant, Marilyn Keller & All 4 Naught, $20
advance/$25 day of show, 7:30 pm
Aurora Colony Vineyards Tasting Room: Ray Hardiman, piano, Craig Snazelle, bass, 6-8 pm
Camellia Lounge: Paula Byrne, vocals, Mike Horsfall, piano, $10, 6:30-9:30 pm
Christo’s Lounge, Salem: The Dirk Quin Band, $13 advance
Corkscrew Wine Bar: Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, David Burrow, drums, 21+, 8-10 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Greg Goebel Quartet, $12 general/$9 members & students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown’s B3 Organ Group (Dan Balmer, Renato Caranto, Curtis Craft, Louis Pain) 8 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Jazz Jam, Laura Cunard, keyboard, vocals, Evin McHill, drums, all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Riverview Yoshida, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, guitar, 5-8 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Bobby Torres Ensemble, Julana Torres, vocals, 7:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, all ages, 6-9 pm
The Shedd, Great Hall, Eugene: Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band, 7:30 pm
Friday, May 13
Bijou Café: Graham Covington Trio (Dennis Caiazza & Ron Steen) $7, 7-10 pm
Camellia Lounge: Rick Greene, Phil Baker, Charlie Doggett, $10, 7-9 pm
Jacqua Concert Hall, The Shedd, Eugene: Frank Vignola and Vinny Raniolo
Jazz Station, Eugene: Sugar Beets Party, $12 general/$9 members & students, 7 pm & 9 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: CD Release Event, Tyrone Hendrix, 8 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Mario Sandoval, 10 pm-midnight
Langdon Farms: Rebecca Hardiman, Ray Hardiman, piano, Shao Way Wu, bass, Kurt Deutscher, drums, 6-8:30 pm
Lechon: JB Butler, 8:30-11 pm
Michelle’s Pianos: Catarina New’s Jazz Party, Catarina New Quartet & Big New Band, Renato Caranto, tenor saxophone, $20 (under 15 free) 7:30 pm
Oregon Zoo: Daniel Noland Trio, 5:30-7 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: CD Release, Lisa Mann $10/15, @ www.BrownPaperTickets.com); 9 pm-midnight
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Solae’s Lounge: Christopher Brown Quartet, 9 pm-midnight
The Shedd, Great Hall, Eugene: Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo, 7:30 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Michael Allen Harrison & Friends, $10
Saturday, May 14
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Jazz, $5, 7:30 pm
Camellia Lounge: Lori Boone & Gordon Lee, $8, 7-9 pm
Howard Hinsdale Cellars, Silverton: Jon Deshler & Friends (Jon Deshler, trumpet, J. Jorgensen, bass, Hank Will, piano) 7 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Django Djazz, 7:30-10pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Tahirah Memory, 8 pm
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini, Ed Bennett) 7-11 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Spare Room: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Vie de Boheme: Ken deRouchie Band
Wilfs at Union Station: Jazz H-Tet, Mike & Haley Horsfall, $10
Sunday, May 15
Augustana Church: Jazz Service, Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen)
6-7:30 pm
Burlingame Space: House Party Concert Series, MMQ (Michelle Medler, sax, flute, Brian Ward, electric & acoustic
pianos, Ben Medler electric and acoustic basses, Edwin Coleman III-drums) sliding scale $12-$20 at http://www.burlingamespace.com, 6 pm
Camellia Lounge: Vocal Jam, $7, 2-5:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: Ron Steen Jam, Steve Christofferson & Dennis Caiazza, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: New Orleans Brunch, Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, bass) 11
am-3 pm
Elysian Ballroom: Empowered Event, Paula Byrne, vocals, Tim Gilson, bass, 1 – 4 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Sunday Learners Jam, $5 donation appreciated, 2-5 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Latin Jazz Brunch, Nancy Curtin, vocals, Vince Frates, piano, Dave Captein, bass 11 am-3 pm;
Robert Moore Trio, 7-10 pm
Mark Madison’s Home: Jazz House Party, David Jay White, bass, vocals, percussion, Jon McLaughlin, piano, $10, call Mark Madison, 503-713-3814 or David Jay White, 503-297-9837, 2-4:30 pm
St. James Lutheran Church: Jazz Vespers Service, (Mike Horsfall, Cheryl Alex, Laurent Nickel, Dennis Elmer) 5-6
pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Brunch, Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm;
Lance Vallis, all ages, 6-8 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, 6:30-9:30 pm
Vie de Boheme: Chuck Israels Jazz Orchestra, 6:30 pm
Monday, May 16
Jimmy Mak’s: PDX Jazz Presents, Jaleel Shaw Quartet, featuring George Cooligan, 7:30 pm
Lake Theater & Café, Lake Oswego: May Day! May Day! with Joan Freed $15, all ages, 7 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, bass), 9-11 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Ron Steen Jam, Tom Grant & Dave Captein, 8-11 pm
Tuesday, May 17
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm; Mt. Hood CC Jazz Band, 6:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, May 18
East Glisan Lounge: David Friesen Quartet (David Friesen, bass, Dan Gaynor, piano, Rob Davis, tenor, soprano, Charlie Doggett, drums) all ages, 8-10 pm
Hoppy Brewer, Gresham: Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, Jon Huteson, drums, 21+, 6-9 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm; 80’s Rewind & Unwind, Christopher Brown Quartet, $10, 9:30-11 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Dan Wilensky & Friends, 7-10 pm
Justa Pasta, Anson Wright & Tim Gilson, 7-9 pm
Ringside Fish House: Matt Schiff & Al Criado, 6-11 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: King Louie’s Soul-Jazz Jam, 8-11 pm
Turn, Turn, Turn: Ryan Meagher’s Evil Twin (John Gross and Tim Willcox, tenor sax; Ryan Meagher and Ryan Miller, guitar; Scott Cutshall and Todd Bishop, drums); Ian Christensen Quartet (Ian Christensen, tenor sax; Noah Bernstein, alto sax; Andrew Jones, bass; Jonas Oglesbee, drums), 8 pm
West Linn Library: Jass Two Plus One (Steve Boden vocal, guitar, Dick Saunders, clarinet, soprano sax, John Walling,
bass) all ages, 6:30-7:30 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Ron Steen’s Vocal Jazz Showcase, Laura Stilwell, Pete La Malfa & Jonathan Lakey, 7-10 pm
Thursday, May 19
Christo’s Lounge, Salem: Paula Byrne, vocals, Randy Porter, piano, Tim Gilson, bass, $12, 7-9 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Colligan Plays Monk, $12 general/$9 members & students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown’s B3 Organ Group (Dan Balmer, Renato Caranto, Curtis Craft, Louis Pain) 8 pm
Lincoln City Performing Arts Center: Inka Jam, JB Butler, 7 pm
No Ho’s Hawaiian Café, NE Fremont: David Friesen, bass, Tim Willcox, tenor, Charlie Doggett, drums, all ages, 6:30-9 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Jazz Jam, Laura Cunard, keyboard, vocals, Evin McHill, drums, all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Riverview Yoshida, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, guitar, 5-8 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Bobby Torres Ensemble, Julana Torres, vocals, 7:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, all ages, 6-9 pm
The Shedd, Jacqua Hall: Shirley Andress, Fever: The Songs of Peggy Lee, 7:30 pm
Friday, May 20
45th St. Pub: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Alan Jones Academy of Music: Brandon Braun Quintet (George Colligan, piano, Thomas Barber, trumpet, Rob
Davis, saxophone, Jonathan Lakey, bass, Brandon Braun, drums) 8:30 pm
Aloft Hotel: Anson Wright Trio (Jasnam Daya Singh, Chris Higgins) 7-10 pm
Benson Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio, Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm-midnight
Duff’s Garage: Lloyd Jones Struggle, $7, 9 pm-midnight
Jazz Station, Eugene: Ron Bertucci Quintet, LCC Faculty
Jimmy Mak’s: Tony Starlight vs Jazz, 8 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Mario Sandoval,10 pm-midnight
Langdon Farms: Rebecca Hardiman, Ray Hardiman, piano, Whitney Moulton, bass, Ron Steen, drums 6-8:30 pm
Lechon: JB Butler, 8:30-11 pm
Portland Prime: Jarrod Lawson Trio, +21, 7 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Solae’s Lounge: Christopher Brown Quartet, 9 pm-midnight
Wildish Theater, Springfield: Swing Shift Jazz Orchestra, Dave Glenn, trombone, $20 general/$15, students, seniors/family $50, 7:30 pm
Saturday, May 21
Benson Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio, Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm-midnight
Brickhouse: Dig Deep, 9:30pm-12:30 am
Cascade Theater, Bend: Jazz at Joe’s Presents, Dan Balmer Trio (George Mitchell, Michael Raynor) 7 pm
Howard Hinsdale Cellars, Silverton: Jon Deshler & Friends (Jon Deshler, trumpet, J. Jorgensen, bass, Hank Will, piano) 7 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Tom Bergeron, Mario Ciribelli, $12
general/$9 members & students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Andy Stokes, 8 pm
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini, Ed Bennett) 7-11 pm
Revolution Hall: Soul Sensation & Soul Vaccination, Farnell Newton & the Othership Connection, Vinnie Dewayne, 8 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Solae’s Jazz Lounge: David Friesen’s Quintet: David Friesen, bass, John Gross, tenor, Dan Gaynor, piano, Tim Willcox, tenor, Charlie Doggett, drums, all ages, 9 pm
St. Gabriel’s Church: The Ellington Sacred Suite, Marilyn Keller with The Chuck Israels Jazz Band, 7:30 pm
The Shedd, Jacqua Hall: Shirley Andress, Fever: The Songs of Peggy Lee, 7:30 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Graham Covington Trio (Dennis Caiazza & Ron Steen) $10, 7-11 pm
Sunday, May 22
Augustana Church: Jazz Service, Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen)
6-7:30 pm
Bethel AME Church: The Ellington Sacred Suite, Marilyn Keller with The Chuck Israels Jazz Band, 5 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: Ron Steen Jam, Greg Goebel & Kevin Deitz, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: New Orleans Brunch, Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, bass) 11
am-3 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Sunday Learners Jam, $5 donation appreciated, 2-5 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Sunday Brunch, Bobby Torres Trio, 11:30 am-3 pm; Robert Moore Trio, 7-10 pm
Marino Café: PJSF Sunday Singer’s Jam, $5, 2 - 4pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Brunch, Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm; Lance Vallis, all ages, 6-8 pm
The Shedd, Jacqua Hall: Shirley Andress, Fever: The Songs of Peggy Lee, 2 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, 6:30-9:30 pm
Vancouver Eagles: A Benefit for Homeless Women Vets, Re-Birthing the Cool, Be Bop & Beyond, 2-5 pm
Monday, May 23
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm
Lake Theater & Café, Lake Oswego: James Harman’s Bamboo Porch Revue $15 general/$80 VIP, all ages, 7 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott,
bass), 9-11 pm
Produce Row Café: Swing & Standards Jazz Band (Bill Coones, bass and vocals, Dave Howell, piano, Duncan Branom, drums, Jason Gersing (Goose) sax) 7-9 pm
Produce Row: Swing & Standards Jazz Band (Bill Coones, vocals, bass, Dave Howell, piano, Duncan Branom, drums,
Jason (Goose) Gershing, sax, 7-9 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Ron Steen Jam, Bill Beach & Kevin Deitz, 8-11 pm
Tuesday, May 24
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm; Beaumont Middle School Fundraiser, 6:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, May 25
Billy Blues Bar & Grill, Vancouver: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Camellia Lounge: Tom Wakeling & Steve Christofferson, $7
Jazz Station, Eugene: Richard Smith, $12 general/$9 members & students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm; 80’s Rewind & Unwind, Christopher Brown Quartet, $10, 9:30-11 pm;
Beaumont Middle School Fundraiser, 6 pm
Justa Pasta, Anson Wright & Bill Athens, 7-9 pm
Nonna: Kate & the Crocodiles (Kate Morrison, vocals, Craig Bidondo, keyboards, Gavin Bondy, trumpet) 6-9 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: King Louie’s Soul-Jazz Jam, 8-11 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Ron Steen’s Vocal Jazz Showcase, Rebecca Hardiman, Ray Hardiman & Ed Bennett, 7-10 pm
Thursday, May 26
Aurora Colony Vineyards: Rebecca Hardiman, Ray Hardiman, piano, Kevin Deitz, bass 6-8 pm
Christo’s Lounge, Salem: MPEG (Reinhardt Melz, Mike Prigodich, Damian Erskine) $12, advance $7
Jazz Station, Eugene: Bird Returns, Idit Schner, $12 general/$9 members & students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown’s B3 Organ Group (Dan Balmer, Renato Caranto, Curtis Craft, Louis Pain) 8 pm; Chance
Hayden, 6 pm
O’Connor’s Vault: True North (Kathy James, piano, Eric Austin, saxophone, Brad McMillan, trombone, Steve Morgan, bass, Steve Turmell, drums, Dan Murphy, vocals) $7, 7-10 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Jazz Jam, Laura Cunard, keyboard, vocals, Evin McHill, drums, all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Riverview Yoshida, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, guitar, 5-8 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Bobby Torres Ensemble, Julana Torres, vocals, 7:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, all ages, 6-9 pm
Vie de Boheme: Portland Woodshed Jazz Orchestra, Bryant Allard, 8 pm
Friday, May 27
Gemini Pub, Lake Oswego: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Dana McWayne Quartet, $12 general/$9 members & students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Soul Sister Sessions, Saeeda Wright, 8 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Mario Sandoval, 10 pm-midnight
Langdon Farms: Rebecca Hardiman, Ray Hardiman, piano, Dan Presley, bass, Bryant Allard, trumpet 6-8:30 pm
Lechon: JB Butler, 8:30-11 pm
Portland Prime: Jarrod Lawson Trio, +21, 7 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Ty Curtis, $10, @ www.BrownPaperTickets.com); 9 pm-12:30 am
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Solae’s Lounge: Christopher Brown Quartet, 9 pm-midnight
Spirit Mt. Casino, Grand Rhonde: Franco Paletta & the Stingers, 9:30 pm
Vie de Boheme: The Djangophiles, 8:30 pm
Saturday, May 28
Jazz Station, Eugene: Battle of the Bands, $10 general, $7 members, students, 7:30-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Sabroso, 8 pm
Las Primas: Inka Jam, JB Butler, 6-9 pm
Nehalem Bay Winery, Nehalem: Norman Sylvester Band, 6 pm
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini, Ed Bennett) 7-11 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Spirit Mt. Casino, Grand Rhonde: Franco Paletta & the Stingers, 9:30 pm
Sunday, May 29
Augustana Church: Jazz Service, Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen)
6-7:30 pm
Blue Room: Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, Jon Huteson, drums, 21+, 6-9 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: Ron Steen Jam, Gordon Lee & Dennis Caiazza, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: New Orleans Brunch, Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, bass) 11
am-3 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Latin Jazz Brunch, Mario Sandoval & Paper Chase, 11 am-3 pm; Rebecca Kilgore, Christopher
Woitach & John Moak, 7-10 pm
Music Millennium: In Store Concert, Swing & Standards Jazz Band (Bill Coones, vocals, bass, Daniel Noland, guitar,
Leonard Maxon, drums) 3-5 pm
Old Church: Tap Dance Festival, Josh Rawlings Trio with Garbiel Burbano, 8 pm
Scandals: Laura Cunard & Laurent Nickel Quartet, Marilyn Keller, 2-4 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Brunch, Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm;
Lance Vallis, all ages, 6-8 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, 6:30-9:30 pm
Vie de Boheme: Pranksters Big Band, 6:30 pm
Waterfront Park, Rozone Stage: Rose Festival, Patrick Lamb
Monday, May 30
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm
Lake Theater & Café, Lake Oswego: Dave Fleschner, Earl Thomas & Friends, $15, all ages, 7 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott,
bass), 9-11 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Ron Steen Jam, Phil Goldberg & Phil Baker, 8-11 pm
Tuesday, May 31
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm; AJAM 6:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, all ages, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, June 1
Grant House, Vancouver: Terry Robb & Albert Reda, 6 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm; 80’s Rewind & Unwind, Christopher Brown Quartet, $10, 9:30-11 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Dan Wilensky & Friends, 7-10 pm
Wilfs at Union Station: Ron Steen’s Vocal Jazz Showcase, First Wednesday, Tom Grant, Margo Tufo, 7-10 pm
Tuesday, June 2
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown’s B3 Organ Group (Dan Balmer, Renato Caranto, Curtis Craft, Louis Pain) 8 pm; Ashley
Henry & Friends, 6:30 pm
Mt. Hood Community College: Loren Stillman with the Mt. Hood Jazz Ensemble, 7 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Jazz Jam, Laura Cunard, keyboard, vocals, Evin McHill, drums, all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, all ages, 6-9 pm
Friday, June 3
Jimmy Mak’s: Stephanie Schneiderman & Friends, 8 pm
Jo Bar & Rotisserie: Dominic Castillo, 10 pm-midnight
Newmark Theater: Tiempo Libre, 7:30 pm
Rose Room Bar & Grill: Bobby Torres Ensemble, Julana Torres, vocals, 7:30 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Saturday, June 4
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Ron Steen Trio featuring Rebecca Hardiman & Ray Hardiman, 6:30-9:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Ken DeRouchie Band & Robbie Laws Band, 8 pm
O’Connor’s Vault: Eric Skye & Mark Goldenberg
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini, Ed Bennett) 7-11 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm


RADIO JAZZ HIGHLIGHTS

KMHD Portland, 89.1fm - all jazz 24/7 (blues on Friday nights): listen on the web at www.kmhd.org
KBOO Portland, 90.7fm: Corvallis 100.7fm; Hood River 91.9fm; listen on the web at www.kboo.fm
KPSU Portland, 98.1 fm, 1450am
KLCC Eugene, 89.7fm; Cottage Grove/Oakridge, 91.5fm; Riddle, 103.9fm; Sisters, 90.3fm: listen on the web at www.klcc.org
KLBR Bend, 88.1fm
KLFO Florence, 88.1fm
KLCO Newport, 90.5fm
KLFR Reedspoprt, 89.1fm
KMPQ Roseburg, 88.1fm

Sundays
KMHD -"Trad Jazz" with host Phil Brenes, 9 - 11am; "The Second Line" with host Deborah, 11am - 1pm
KLCC - "Jazz Sunday," host Jeffrey Ogburn, 6-8pm

Mondays
KPSU -"NW Jazz & More!"-host Noah Peterson, 10am - 12pm
KBOO - "Noontime Jamboree" Retta Christie, 9/19 special guest is Dave Frishberg, noon-2 pm; "Blue Monday," host Bill Rhoades, 2-4pm

Wednesdays
KBOO - "Jazz Lives," host Nick Gefroh, 12-2pm; "A Jazz World," host David Lifton alternates with "Jazz in the Afternoon," host Bob Riddle, 2-4pm
KLCC - "The Soul of Jazz," host Carl Woideck, 7:30-10pm

Thursdays
KLCC - "Jazz Inside and Out," host Ethel Weltman, 7:30-10pm; "Night Jazz," host David Gizara, 10pm-1am

Fridays
KMHD - blues shows, 4pm-2am

Saturdays
KMHD -"Bossa Nova" host Krishna, 9-11am; Jukebox Saturday Night, with host Art Abrams, 6-7pm 
KBOO - "Blues Junction",host Tom Wendt, 2 pm-4 pm; "Jazz Rap II," host Yugen Rashad, 4 pm-7 pm