Upcoming Events 

(Last Update 05/01/2015)

See the JSO Calendar page for daily listings.


“A Taste of Our City” - The PJCE Sextet +1, new music by George Colligan, Andrew Durkin & Ryan Meagher
PSU Jazz Combo
Disjecta
May 2

David Friesen, Ted Clifford, Charlie Doggett
Woodstock Wine & Deli
May 2

“The Creative Music Guild Presents”- Tim Berne Snakeoil, the Blue Cranes
Jimmy Mak's
May 5

“Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase” - Alyssa Schwary, Joe Millward, Ron Steen
Wilf’s at Union Station
May 6

“Tribute to Icons: Peggy Lee and George Shearing” - Linda Lee Michelet with Mike Horsfall
Wilf’s at Union Station
May 9

“Sax and the Symphony” with James Carter
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall
May 9 - 11

Mother’s Day Concert - Anandi & Dan Balmer
Vie de Boheme
May 10

Rebecca Kilgore, Christopher Woitach, John Moak
Papa Haydn’s West, Jo Bar
May 10

Avishai Cohen Trio
Jimmy Mak’s
May 13

Devin Phillips
Devin Phillips
“JSO Hall of Fame Induction Concert” – honoring Devin Phillips
Jimmy Mak's
May 14

Bobby Torres Trio
Heathman Hotel
May 15

Johnny Martin Trio
Benson Hotel
May 15 & 16

Chuck Israels Jazz Orchestra
Vie de Boheme
May 17

The Superjazzers
Christo’s Pizzeria and Restaurant, Salem
May 22

“Jazz at the Grill” - Rebecca Hardiman & Friends
Langdon’s Grill, Aloha
May 22

Jazz Jam - Laura Cunard, piano, David Watson, vocal
Coyote’s, Hillsboro
May 26

Nicole Glover Quartet
Jimmy Mak’s
May 29

Sellwood Jazz
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie
May 30

Summer Festivals

July 2-5 Waterfront Blues Festival
July 17-19 Cathedral Park Jazz Festival
July 23-25 Jazz Port Townsend
July 31-August 2 Port Townsend Country Blues Festival
August 9 Aurora Colony Vineyards, Aurora: “Aurora Colony Vineyards Jazz Festival 2015” – Tom Grant with Toni Lincoln, Ron Steen Band, Picante Latin Jazz Band, Portland Woodshed Jazz Band, American Metropole Big Band, Rebecca Hardiman & Friends, 3-9 pm
August 21-23 Vancouver Wine & Jazz Festival

 


Sundays
“Ron Steen Jam”
Clyde’s Prime Rib

Mondays
Dan Balmer Trio
Jimmy Mak’s

Tuesdays, 6- 9 pm
Reggie Houston & Friends
Tapalaya Restaurant

Wednesdays
“Ron Steen’s Vocal Showcase”
Wilf’s at Union Station

Thursdays
Christopher Brown Open Jazz Jam
Wine Up on Williams


RADIO JAZZ HIGHLIGHTS

Don't forget the radio. Here are some of the special programs that are regularly available.
There is always Jazz just a dial away. Support your local Jazz stations to keep it that way!

KMHD Portland, 89.1fm - all jazz 24/7 (blues on Friday nights): listen on the web at www.kmhd.org
KBOO Portland, 90.7fm: Corvallis 100.7fm; Hood River 91.9fm; listen on the web at www.kboo.fm
KPSU Portland, 98.1 fm, 1450am
KLCC Eugene, 89.7fm; Cottage Grove/Oakridge, 91.5fm; Riddle, 103.9fm; Sisters, 90.3fm: listen on the web at www.klcc.org
KLBR Bend, 88.1fm
KLFO Florence, 88.1fm
KLCO Newport, 90.5fm
KLFR Reedspoprt, 89.1fm
KMPQ Roseburg, 88.1fm

Sundays
KMHD -"Art Abrams' Jazz Summit", 11am-2pm; "High Standards" with host George Fendel, 2-6pm
KLCC - "Jazz Sunday," host Jeffrey Ogburn, 6-8pm

Mondays
KPSU -"NW Jazz & More!"-host Noah Peterson, 10am - 12pm
KBOO - "Noontime Jamboree" Retta Christie, 9/19 special guest is Dave Frishberg, noon-2 pm; "Blue Monday," host Bill Rhoades, 2-4pm

Wednesdays
KBOO - "Jazz Lives," host Nick Gefroh, 12-2pm; "A Jazz World," host David Lifton alternates with "Jazz in the Afternoon," host Bob Riddle, 2-4pm
KLCC - "The Soul of Jazz," host Carl Woideck, 7:30-10pm

Thursdays
KLCC - "Jazz Inside and Out," host Ethel Weltman, 7:30-10pm; "Night Jazz," host David Gizara, 10pm-1am

Fridays
KMHD - blues shows, 4pm-2am

Saturdays
KMHD -"Bossa Nova" host Krishna, 9-11am; Jukebox Saturday Night, with host Art Abrams, 6-7pm  
KBOO - "Blues Junction",host Tom Wendt, 2 pm-4 pm; "Jazz Rap II," host Yugen Rashad, 4 pm-7 pm